Privacy Policy

 

Griffith Feed & Grain operates under the DB Group. The DB Group adheres to Australian law of the Privacy Act 1988 which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. The Privacy Act includes thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs set out standards, rights and obligations for the handling, holding, use, accessing and correction of personal information (including sensitive information).

WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? We typically collect personal information such as your first name, surname and email address, and may also collect your state, country, gender, postcode. Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Groups does not collect any personal sensitive information such as race or culture, religion or philosophical beliefs, political opinions.

DOES GRIFFITH FEED & GRAIN/DB GROUP USE COOKIES? WHAT DO THEY DO? Yes, our website like others, uses analytical cookies to provide the best possible online experience. Cookies can make your subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless. Cookies are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping and analytical purposes. A cookie helps us remember who you are with out identifying any personal information about you. A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user's computer, by using cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.) By continuing to use this site you are consenting to their use.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION: Collecting your personal information is essential for Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group to be able to conduct its business of providing products and services. By collecting personal information we,

  • determine your requirements and provide the appropriate product or service
  • assess your product or service needs
  • improve our products and services
  • identify you and protect you from unauthorised access to your personal information.
  • Inform you of products or services you may be interested in.
  • administer competitions or promotions you may have entered. 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? Where possible we collect your personal information directly from you so we may also obtain your express consent through the option to opt in for further communications. Collection may take place in a number of ways such as when you contact our customer service team for an enquiry or to provide feedback on one of our products: during your interaction with us online at our websites and associated social media platforms; or when you complete an application form for credit (trade only). 

No matter how your personal information is collected, it is dealt with by Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the legislation set down by the Australian Federal Government and associated bodies. 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION We use the personal information that we collect so that we can conduct our business of providing products and services and to administer and enhance the business relationships we have with you.

Information collected may also be used for the following purposes;  to contact you following a purchase made through our website where we may need to inform you of the status of your order; and with your inferred or express consent for marketing and promotional purposes. 

DIRECT MARKETING From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our extensive range of products and services.

If you do not want to receive any of this information you may simply opt out or contact us directly at our Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group offices on (02) 6962 7575

Once you have told us you no longer wish to receive information about our products and services, we will not send you any further material, you can, however, change your mind about receiving information about our products, and services at any time and resubscribe via our website; enewsletter or in person at our retail shop.

Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group does not disclose your personal information to any party outside Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you.

If the law requires us to provide you with certain information about our product or services that you receive from us. You will continue to receive this type of information from us even if you have decided not to receive information about our products and services generally. 

DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE? Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances. Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. For example we may disclose your personal information to a Court in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office following a direction issued under taxation laws.

We may also disclose your personal information where you have consented to us doing so. Your consent to the disclosure of your personal information may be given explicitly such as in writing or verbally or may be implied from your conduct such as when you discuss details of the relationship you have with us publicly with the media. 

Generally however we do not disclose your personal information to any party outside Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group unless that party is contracted to Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group to provide services or activities on our behalf and that party is bound by the same privacy rules we follow. An example may be in the event of a promotion or competition where software or suppliers external to the company may be engaged to execute the promotion. In any instance where information is disclosed to third parties, the third party agrees to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information. 

ENSURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS UP-TO-DATE We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently maintain our relationship with you. For this reason, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. During the course of our business relationship should any changes occur to your personal information you can contact us at any time to update, correct inaccurate or incomplete information.

IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE? The protection of your personal information is a priority for Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group. This is why we take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We employ a number of means to protect your personal information including,

  • external and internal premises security .
  • restricted access to personal information.
  • entering into confidentiality agreements with all contractors and third party organisations.
  • having in place stand-by systems to deal with major business interruptions.
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access.
  • regular reviewing and testing of our technology in order to improve the level of security.

Furthermore, when we no longer require your personal information it is our practice to securely destroy the information or delete it from our systems.

 CAN I ACCESS THE PERSONAL INFORMATION GRIFFITH FEED & GRAIN/DB GROUP HOLDS ABOUT ME? You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you. In most cases, a summary of personal information such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers.

For more detailed requests for access to personal information, for example, access to information held in archives, a fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of this information to you.

All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and we shall endeavour to process any request for access within 30 days of having received the request. Some requests for access may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information being sought.

Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group may retain your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your business relationship with us. After the required time has passed we attend to the secure destruction or deletion of your personal information.

CAN MY REQUEST FOR ACCESS TO MY PERSONAL INFORMATION BE DENIED?  Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group is not always required to provide you with access to your personal information upon your request.

We may refuse you access to personal information in a number of circumstances such as where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you, where denying access is required or authorised by law, or where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse your request to correct your personal information, we will explain why.

DO I HAVE TO BE IDENTIFIED AT ALL? In some instances it may not possible for us to do business with you unless we have identified certain personal details about you such as your Name and physical address for shipping items to you. 

DOES MY PERSONAL INFORMATION LEAVE AUSTRALIA? The disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients is unlikely unless it is authorised to do so by law.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLINE  Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group maintains significant technology and procedures in respect to its online transactions. These measures are continually updated to maintain this security. 

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time, Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group constantly reviews all its policies and procedures to keep up to date with changes in the law, technology and market practice. As a result we may change this privacy policy from time to time. If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or wish to lodge a request to access your personal information you can contact us in any of the following

By telephoning 02 69 622 7575 OR By writing to:-

Griffith Feed & Grain

Privacy Officer 

168 Wakaden Street, Griffith NSW 2680

CAN I COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF MY PRIVACY? If you believe that Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group has not protected your personal information as set out in this privacy policy you may lodge a complaint with us in any of the following ways,

By telephoning 02 69 622 7575 OR By writing to:-

Griffith Feed & Grain

Privacy Officer 

168 Wakaden Street, Griffith NSW 2680

WHAT IF I AM NOT SATISFIED WITH GRIFFITH FEED & GRAIN/DB GROUP'S RESPONSE? If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

You can contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner,

By telephoning 1300 363 992

By writing to Director of Complaints Office of the Federal

Privacy Commissioner GPO Box 5218

Sydney, NSW 1042

Data Notification Statement

Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group collects personal information from consumers during interactions driven by them via their websites, associated social media platforms, and in person at their retail shop. Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group does not collect personal information from any third party entities.

Consumers opt themselves in by becoming a member of our online shop or enewsletter list. Consumer details are collected when consumers enter a competition or promotion administered by Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group. Information typically collected includes the following; first name, surname, email address, state, country, gender, postcode. Information collected may be used for the following purposes; to accept, process, fulfill or deliver an order for Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group goods or services; with express consent to qualify for entry into a Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group administered competition; to make contact following a purchase made through our website where we may need to inform the status of an order; and with consumers inferred or express consent for marketing and promotional purposes. It is unlikely that Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group will disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

The failure by a consumer to provide personal information sought by Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group may mean they are ineligible for promotional entry or purchasing options from our e-commerce sites; and may also affect the sale or delivery of goods or services. Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group aims to maintain the highest level of security across their own servers and only works with reputable third party clients including but not necessarily limited to MailChimp, Stripe and Squarespace who also maintain a high level of security with personal information collected and stored. Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group does not store credit card details collected via their online shop on their own servers.

Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group does not disclose consumers personal information to third parties except in the event of a promotion or competition where software or suppliers external to the company may be engaged to execute the promotion. In any instance where information is disclosed to third parties, the third party agrees to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information, thus releasing Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Group of any liability.


Please view our Privacy Policy above for guidelines on how to obtain access to any personal details Griffith Feed & Grain/DB Groups holds, or on how to make a complaint in regards to a breach of privacy. 

Griffith Feed & Grain

168 Wakaden Street, Griffith NSW 2680

T: (02) 6962 7575